Kaye Beach

Oklahoma Speaker-elect Announces House Committee Assignments

In Oklahoma Legislators, Oklahoma State Capitol on December 22, 2010 at 8:11 am

Oklahoma House of Representatives

Media Division

December 21, 2010

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Contact: House Media

Capitol: (405) 557-7421

Speaker-elect Announces House Committee Assignments

OKLAHOMA CITY – Oklahoma House Speaker Kris Steele today announced
committee assignments for the 2011 and 2012 legislative sessions.

“Although Oklahoma faces significant challenges this year, I
am confident the members of the House are more than up to the task,” said
Steele, R-Shawnee. “I appreciate each member’s willingness to serve and,
after careful consideration, believe we have matched members to committees
in a way that will best utilize each legislator’s gifts and talents.”

The committee assignments for the Oklahoma House of
Representatives are as follows:

Appropriations & Budget

Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair

Scott Martin, R-Norman, Vice-Chair

Don Armes, R-Faxon

Lisa Billy, R-Purcell

Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell

Doug Cox, R-Grove

David Dank, R-Oklahoma City

Lee Denney, R-Cushing

Dale DeWitt, R-Braman

Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City

Ron Peters, R-Tulsa

Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa

Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah

Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs

Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita

Jerry McPeak, D-Warner

Purcy Walker, D-Elk City

Human Services

Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa, Chair

Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, Vice-Chair

Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma
City

Skye McNiel, R-Bristow

Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie

Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City

Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs

Ron Peters, R-Tulsa

Harold Wright, R-Weatherford

Donnie Condit, D-McAlester

Wade Rousselot, D-Okay

Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa

Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor

Government Modernization

Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair

Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur, Vice-Chair

David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow

Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud

David Derby, R-Owasso

Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa

Lewis Moore, R-Edmond

Aaron Stiles, R-Norman

Randy Terrill, R-Moore

John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow

Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City

Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa

Purcy Walker, D-Elk City

Higher Education & Career Tech

Todd Thomsen, R-Ada, Chair

Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs, Vice-Chair

Dennis Casey, R-Morrison

Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond

Lee Denney, R-Cushing

Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City

Scott Martin, R-Norman

Lewis Moore, R-Edmond

Tom Newell, R-Seminole

Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City

Phil Richardson, R-Minco

T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton

Randy Terrill, R-Moore

Harold Wright, R-Weatherford

Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City

Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City

Emily Virgin, D-Norman

Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

General Government

Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan, Chair

Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Lisa Billy, R-Purcell

Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City

Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City

Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City

Scott Martin, R-Norman

Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville

Dustin Roberts, R-Durant

Randy Terrill, R-Moore

Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa

Donnie Condit, D-McAlester

Larry Glenn, D-Miami

Wade Rousselot, D-Okay

Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris

Energy & Utility Regulation

John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow, Chair

Mike Jackson, R-Enid, Vice-Chair

Don Armes, R-Faxon

David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow

Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond

Lee Denney, R-Cushing

Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan

Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa

Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville

Skye McNiel, R-Bristow

Charles Ortega, R-Altus

Ron Peters, R-Tulsa

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

Todd Russ, R-Cordell

Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher

Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon

T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton

Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa

Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore

Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur

Scott Inman, D-Del City

Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs

Jerry McPeak, D-Warner

Danny Morgan, D-Prague

Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

Wade Rousselot, D-Okay

Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor

Public Health

John Enns, R-Enid, Chair

David Derby, R-Owasso, Vice-Chair

Doug Cox, R-Grove

Randy Grau, R-Edmond

Corey Holland, R-Marlow

Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs

Ron Peters, R-Tulsa

Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow

Sean Roberts, R-Hominy

Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon

Ed Cannaday, D-Porum

Wes Hilliard, D-Sulphur

Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City

Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa

Administrative Rules and Government Oversight

George Faught, R-Muskogee, Chair

Purcy Walker, D-Elk City, Vice-Chair

Gary Banz, R-Midwest
City

David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow

Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City

Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa

Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa

Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City

Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa

Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell

Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City

Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City

Veterans & Military Affairs

Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore, Chair

Lewis Moore, R-Edmond, Vice-Chair

Gary Banz, R-Midwest City

John Bennett, R-Sallisaw

Ann Coody, R-Lawton

Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond

John Enns, R-Enid

Rusty Farley, R-Haworth

Dustin Roberts, R-Hominy

Aaron Stiles, R-Norman

Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita

Scott Inman, D-Del City

Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo

Judiciary

Fred Jordan, R-Jenks, Chair

Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon, Vice-Chair

Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell

Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond

Randy Grau, R-Edmond

Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa

Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa

Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle

Aaron Stiles, R-Norman

Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa

Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa

Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore

Scott Inman, D-Del City

Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City

Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor

Emily Virgin, D-Norman

Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

Transportation

T.W. Shannon, R-Lawton, Chair

Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City, Vice-Chair

Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud

Rusty Farley, R-Haworth

George Faught, R-Muskogee

Randy Grau, R-Edmond

Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City

Tommy Hardin, R-Madill

Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City

Scott Martin, R-Norman

Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie

Phil Richardson, R-Minco

Sean Roberts, R-Hominy

Todd Thomsen, R-Ada

Harold Wright, R-Weatherford

Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah

Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs

James Lockhart, D-Heavener

Jerry McPeak, D-Warner

Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

Public Safety

Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa, Chair

Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville, Vice-Chair

John Bennett, R-Sallisaw

Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud

Doug Cox, R-Grove

Tommy Hardin, R-Madill

Fred Jordan, R-Jenks

Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City

Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore

Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa

Todd Thomsen, R-Ada

Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City

Ed Cannaday, D-Porum

Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita

Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City

Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo

Agriculture, Wildlife & Environment

Phil Richardson, R-Minco, Chair

Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Vice-Chair

John Bennett, R-Sallisaw

Lisa Billy, R-Purcell

Dennis Casey, R-Morrison

John Enns, R-Enid

Rusty Farley, R-Broken Haworth

Tommy Hardin, R-Madill

Mike Jackson, R-Enid

Tom Newell, R-Seminole

Charles Ortega, R-Altus

Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle

Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher

Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City

Larry Glenn, D-Miami

Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs

James Lockhart, D-Heavener

R. C. Pruett, D-Antlers

Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris

Common Education

Ann Coody, R-Lawton, Chair

Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa, Vice-Chair

Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell

Dennis Casey, R-Morrison

Doug Cox, R-Grove

Corey Holland, R-Marlow

Fred Jordan, R-Jenks

Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City

Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City

Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs

Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore

Dustin Roberts, R-Durant

Ed Cannaday, D-Porum

Donnie Condit, D-McAlester

Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa

Emily Virgin, D-Norman

Rules

Gary Banz, R-Midwest City, Chair

Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Vice-Chair

Don Armes, R-Faxon

David Dank, R-Oklahoma City

Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan

Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City

Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond

Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow

Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs

Larry Glenn, D-Miami

Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City

Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa

Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

Insurance

Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Vice-Chair

Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City

David Dank, R-Oklahoma City

Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow

Sean Roberts, R-Hominy

Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City

Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs

Danny Morgan, D-Prague

Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City

Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa

Economic Development, Tourism & Financial Services

Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond, Chair

Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Vice-Chair

Don Armes, R-Faxon

Lee Denney, R-Cushing

George Faught, R-Muskogee

Corey Holland, R-Marlow

Mike Jackson, R-Enid

Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City

Skye McNiel, R-Bristow

Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa

Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle

Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore

Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City

Todd Russ, R-Cordell

Dan Sullivan, R-Tulsa

Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah

Al McAffrey, D-Oklahoma City

Danny Morgan, D-Prague

Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City

Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City

Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City

Long-term Care & Senior Services

Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers, Vice-Chair

Lisa Billy, R-Purcell

Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell

Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City

Ann Coody, R-Lawton

David Dank, R-Oklahoma City

Tom Newell, R-Seminole

Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow

Ed Cannaday, D-Porum

Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell

James Lockhart, D-Heavener

Appropriations Subcommittee on Revenue & Taxation

David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Vice-Chair

Mike Jackson, R-Enid

Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville

Tom Newell, R-Seminole

Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City

Todd Russ, R-Cordell

Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa

Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah

Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City

R. C. Pruett, D-Antlers

Appropriations Subcommittee on Education

Lee Denney, R-Cushing, Chair

Corey Holland, R-Marlow, Vice-Chair

Gary Banz, R-Midwest City

Dennis Casey, R-Morrison

Ann Coody, R-Lawton

Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City

Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

Todd Thomsen, R-Ada

Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa

Jabar Shumate, D-Tulsa

Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government & Transportation

Guy Liebmann, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Harold Wright, R-Weatherford, Vice-Chair

George Faught, R-Muskogee

Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan

Charles Key, R-Oklahoma City

Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond

Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie

T. W. Shannon, R-Lawton

Randy Terrill, R-Moore

Larry Glenn, D-Miami

Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health & Social Services

Doug Cox, R-Grove, Chair

Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond, Vice-Chair

Josh Cockroft, R-McLoud

David Derby, R-Owasso

Lewis Moore, R-Edmond

Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa

Sean Roberts, R-Hominy

Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon

Paul Wesselhoft, R-Moore

Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell

Rebecca Hamilton, D-Oklahoma City

Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City

Appropriations Subcommittee on Human Services

Ron Peters, R-Tulsa, Chair

Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City, Vice-Chair

Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa

Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City

Dustin Roberts, R-Durant

Sue Tibbs, R-Tulsa

Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City

Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa

Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources & Regulatory Services

Don Armes, R-Faxon, Chair

Leslie Osborn, R-Tuttle, Vice-Chair

John Enns, R-Enid

Rusty Farley, R-Haworth

Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa

Skye McNiel, R-Bristow

Charles Ortega, R-Altus

Phil Richardson, R-Minco

Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris

Purcy Walker, D-Elk City

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety

Lisa Billy, R-Purcell, Chair

Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow, Vice-Chair

John Bennett, R-Sallisaw

David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow

Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City

Tommy Hardin, R-Madill

Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher

Joe Dorman, D-Rush Springs

Donnie Condit, D-McAlester

Paul Roan, D-Tishomingo

Appropriations Subcommittee on Judiciary

Gus Blackwell, R-Goodwell, Chair

Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa, Vice-Chair

Randy Grau, R-Edmond

Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City

John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow

Fred Jordan, R-Jenks

Aaron Stiles, R-Norman

Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City

Ben Sherrer, D-Pryor

Emily Virgin, D-Norman

-30-

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s